Privacy Policy for Suntech-bc.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in EU privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The owner of this site is Suntech d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as the owner).

By using any site on this domain, you agree to the following terms of use, their possible alterations and disclaimers.

You agree not to reproduce the content on the website in any form without prior confirmation from the owner’s side.

The owner is most diligent in ensuring that the information is as accurate and up-to-date as possible, but does not accept any liability or warranty relating to the information published on these websites. The owner does not guarantee the completeness and accuracy of the information that he presents on his web pages and is not responsible for the consequences arising from the conduct on the basis of the content of this or any other web site of his or her own on the Internet.

The owner is not liable for the accuracy of the submitted information through the website and may at its sole discretion reject the data transmitted, delete the part or completely delete them.

The site contains links to external web sites over which the owner has no control, and therefore, no responsibility is taken on them, their content, and the accuracy and accuracy of the information on them.

To maximize the satisfaction of visitors, efforts are made to minimize disturbances that can be caused by technical problems, but they can not guarantee that such problems occasionally will not be obstructed or otherwise affected by the use of the site.

Therefore, the owner assumes no responsibility for the problems arising from the use of this website or any related external website. The owner is not responsible for any damage to the user’s computer system due to the use of data uploaded from its website.

POLICY OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Personal data manager:

Mojmir Debeljak, info@suntech-bc.com

Contacts for individuals with regard to the processing of personal data: Person authorized to protect personal data: Mojmir Debeljak, info@suntech-bc.com

In certain cases, the transmission of an individual’s personal data to the controller is indispensable so that the manager can fulfill his contractual obligations towards the individual. We collect, process and permanently protect personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC ( General Regulation on Data Protection) (OJ L 119 of 4 May 2016, p.1 (General Regulation), the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07) (ZVOP-1) and the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, Nos. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – Rev. US, 81/15 and 40/17).

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

-To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
-To improve our website in order to better serve you.
-To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
-To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
-To quickly process your transactions.
-To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
-To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
-Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
-Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
-Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
-Remarketing with Google AdSense
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
-You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
-On our Privacy Policy Page
-Can change your personal information:
-By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
-Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
-Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
-Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
-Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
-Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
-Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
-Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
-Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Zgornja Senica 1e
1215 Medvode, Slovenia
info@suntech-bc.com

Last Edited on 2018-03-21

Close Menu

Free download:
A brief insight into a sample of Part 66 exam questions...

…get a sneak peak into the real study material and questions that will be presented at the exam! Just sign up and we will send you the files…